truffle image home page.jpg

Our Truffles

 

Latin Name: Tuber Melanosporum

Other Names: Black Winter Truffles, Périgord Truffles 

Harvest Season: June - August 

Black Winter Truffles, originated from France and are considered the finest edible fungi, prized for their earthy flavour and intoxicating aroma. 
Hidden beneath the ground, we use two dogs to hunt for these precious culinary jewels. Once discovered, they are immediately taken to be cleaned, truffles are extremely delicate and only last up to 2 weeks. In order to retain their freshness and intensity of aroma we ensure that the truffles are stored in air tight hermetic jars with absorbent cloth, as moisture accelerates the ripening process and can cause mould. The truffles are stored in refrigerators until they are shipped.